Registration: on-site registration is available Twitter: #icmr2014

Organization

General Chairs

  • Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Keith van Rijsbergen (University of Cambridge, UK)
TPC Chairs

  • Mohan Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Stefan Rueger (The Open University, UK)
  • R. Manmatha (A9.com, USA)
Industry and Practitioners Day

  • Rong Yan (Facebook, USA)
  • Johan Oomen (Sound and Vision, Netherlands)
  • Alejandro Jaimes (Yahoo! Labs, Spain)
Special session Chairs

  • Rainer Lienhart (University of Augsburg, Germany)
  • James Wang (Penn State University, USA)
  • Jingdong Wang (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
Workshop Chairs

  • Benoit Huet (EURECOM, France)
  • Chong-Wah Ngo (City University HK)
  • Vincent Oria (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Demonstrations Chairs

  • Marcel Worring (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • Ichiro Ide (Nagoya University, Japan)
Tutorials

  • Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • Manjunath B. S. (University of California, USA)
  • Thierry Urruty (Département XLIM-SIC, France)
Doctoral Symposium

  • Xuelong Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Stephane Marchand-Maillet (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Susanne Boll (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Panels Chairs

  • Shin’ichi Satoh (Japanese National Institute, Japan)
  •  John Smith (IBM, USA)
PhD student showcase

  • Jialie Shen (Singapore Management University, Singapore )
  • Ioannis Patras (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Brave New Ideas

  • Nicu Sebe (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Alexander Hauptmann (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Proceedings Chairs

  • Robert Villa (University of Sheffield, UK)
  • Frank Hopfgartner (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
Publicity Chairs

  • Joao Magalhaes (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Jun Wang (University College London, UK)
Sponsorship Chairs

  • Noel O’Connor (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • Yiannis (Ioannis) Kompatsiaris (ITI, Greece)
Local Organizing Committee

  • Martin Halvey (University of Caledonian, UK)
  • Philip McParlane (University of Glasgow, UK)
Website

  • Philip McParlane (University of Glasgow, UK)